Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

ARM fuer Einsteiger

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby Evelien » Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:00 pm

I would feel a lot better if more people were able to confirm the communication with the board works.

So far I have spent 90 minutes installing the software and four hours debugging the communication... Without success.

I have tried all thinkable combinations of long/short cables, firewall on/off, running Atmel Studio as administrator/normal user, setting firewall exceptions for atprogram.exe and/or atbackend.exe. Not sure what to try next. :roll:
Evelien
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:51 pm

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby ag » Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:00 pm

Hi Evelien,

Have you also deactivated any virus protection? I did not see that in your list of "all thinkable combinations". Also, could you specify your problem/platform better: OS Version?, hardware/virtual?, steps taken?, error messages/step where error occurs?

Regards,
Ag
ag
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 10:37 am

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby Evelien » Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:40 am

I am running Windows 7, 32-bit version.
Today I have tried to re-run de Atmel Studio installer in Admin-mode, but that has not helped me yet.
I use Microsoft Security Essentials for virus scanning.
I see I may have to disable the real-time protection in that, I have not tried that yet.
I will have another go at this on Friday, for the moment I don't have time to work on it. :(
At least you have given me a clue to what else I can try.
Evelien
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:51 pm

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby ArnoldK » Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:26 pm

Hi,

I've installed Atmel Studio on three different computers. It communicates with the D20 only on one (the slowest). I have never any special firewalls installed (except the internal one from Windows).

The one that is working runs on Windows 7 64 bits. Virusscanner is Microsoft Security Essentials. No special actions taken when installing Atmel Studio. It only wants to update the firmware of the EDBG of the board; let it do it. When plugging in the Xplained board, there appear in the device manager an Atmel EDBG Data Gateway and an EDBG Virtual Com port. It doesn't matter if you run Atmel Studio first, or plug in the board first. There is some flashing of the leds, and in Atmel Studio the Xplained board is shown immediately. Perfect!

However, Atmel Studio needs quite some resources, and this computer is a dinosaur. So I decided to install it on another computer, same system (Windows 7 64 bits). I CANNOT GET IT TO WORK! Drivers are installed correctly, but Atmel Sudio doesn't recognize the board. Rebooting, restarting, (un)plugging, nothing works.

Then I tried to install it on a Windows 8.1 system 64 bits. No virusscanner, internal firewall disabled. IT DOESN'T WORK! Driver installed correctly, but again Atmel Studio doesn't communicate with the board.

My hair is getting gray..
ArnoldK
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby ArnoldK » Fri Feb 13, 2015 7:52 pm

I'm suspecting that the problems arise from the Jungo WinDriver.

In the Device Manager, apart from Atmel -> EDBG Data Gateway and Ports -> EDBG Virtual COM Port, there should also appear a Jungo -> WinDriver. On my newer machines, this doesn't automatically happen. It is a known issue, and requires one to manually add the driver (because of 'Legacy Hardware'). See also:

http://www.atmel.com/webdoc/atmelstudio/ch12s04s04.html

I succeeded just now in installing the Jungo thing on my Windows 8.1 machine, but to no avail.

To be continued..
ArnoldK
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby ag » Fri Feb 13, 2015 10:09 pm

Hi Arnold,

Have you checked the Windows log for any relevant system or application events?

Regards,
Ag
ag
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 10:37 am

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby ArnoldK » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:37 pm

I just checked the Windows logs this afternoon. Although I'm not a Windows specialist, I didn't find any alarming messages.

Update: Today I also tried to install the Atmel software on a WIndows 7 32 bits machine. I noticed that it didn't install the Jungo WinDriver automatically, so the manual procedure was necessary. Still, it couldn't find the EDBG of the Xplained board.

So, concluding, I have one old machine (running on WIndows 7 64 bits) that is able to communicate with the board. This computer had no problem installing the Jungo WinDriver automatically.

Another, newer Windows 7 64 bits machine can't (althoug that one does know that the new COM port does point to an EDBG). Another, WIndows 8.1 64 bit can't. And another WIndows 7 32 bits can't.

I think Atmel has some debugging to do..
ArnoldK
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby ag » Sun Feb 15, 2015 10:00 am

Hi Arnold,

I have seen repeated reports of a problem with the length of the USB cable. Since you have hardware on which the connection works as well as hardware on which the connection does not work, all other things being equal, I would suggest that you try using a USB cable with a length of 15 cm or less on the hardware where the connection is failing. Different hardware could mean different USB driver chips with different electrical characteristics. That might explain the difference, since the D20 board obviously has a borderline USB connection condition.

Regards,
Ag
ag
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 10:37 am

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby Evelien » Wed Feb 25, 2015 4:23 pm

I am still trying to get a connection with my D20.

Since my previous messages I have found and installed the "Jungo Connectivity" stuff. (No idea what that really is, but OK.)
When I connect the board to any USB port I do see an entry for ATmel>EDBG Data Gateway appear in my device manager.
Also an entry for "Ports" (COM & LPT) appears, with below it EDBG Virtual COM Port (COM9).
Windows reports about all these mentioned devices they are "working properly".

I am able to connect to this COM9 with Tera Term, but I don't get any output from it.
Is there anything I could type into Tera Term to get a response from the board?
Communication baudrate is at 9600. Is that correct?
Is there any other software that should be able to communicate with the board, besides Atmel Studio?
Evelien
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:51 pm

Re: Atmel Studio 6 won't communicate with D20

Postby slagromo » Wed Feb 25, 2015 4:41 pm

Hello Eleven,

have you loaded the UART-test-programm from the part 2 of the elektor-course with Atmel Studio?

Have you activated the DTR-signal in your terminal programm?




Kind Regards,


Viacheslav Gromov
slagromo
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 10:13 am

PreviousNext

Return to ARM-COURSE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest