Kunststoff fräsen

Fragen, Erfahrungen und Tipps – von Lesern für Leser

Postby shay » Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:00 am

Hallo zusammen,

ich habe mal ein paar Fragen an die Profiler Familie, über fräsen von Kunststoffen, Plexiglas und oder Acrylplatten.

Für eine Ausstellung möchte ich gerne Ausstellungständer für selbst gedrechselte Schreibgräte herstellen, d.h. fräsen.

Ich stelle mir vor diese Ständer aus Plexiglas oder Acrylplatten, 4 mm dick und klar, herzustellen.

Nun zu meine Fragen:
- Mit welcher Tiefe sollte man fräsen, max 4 mm oder in mehren Schritten ?

- Mit welcher Vorschubgeschwindigkeit sollte man fahren ?

- Mit welcher Drehzahl sollte der Fräser sich drehen ?

- Welchen Fräser sollte man verwenden, zwei, drei oder vier Schneiden ?

- Platienfräser oder Fräser für Metallbearbeitung ? (geriffelt oder glatt)

- Wir wird später die Fräskanten bearbeitet, damit sie durchsichtig werden, polieren mit Paste oder Wärmebehandlung wie bei Glas ?


Bestimmt hat einer von Euch schon so seine Erfahrung gemacht wie man Plexiglas fräsen kann.

Die Antwort die zu dem gewüschten Erfolg führt wird mit einem selbstgedrechselten Kugelschreiber belohnt.

Also ran und schreibt mir wie Ihr es macht.
Ich werde jede erfolgversprechende Antwort austesten und ins Forum stellen und dann die Ergebnisse bewerten.

Gruß
shay (Gerd)
shay
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:42 pm

Postby woldig » Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:00 am

Hallo Gerd,

sehr berechtigte Fragen, denn Acrylglas (Plexiglas = Acrylglas mit geschütztem Markennamen) verformt sich sehr schnell bei Erwärmung, d. h es verklebt beim Schneiden. Schneidet man Acrylglas auf der Fräse, so ist die entstehende Wärme genau von den Faktoren abhängig auf die sich Deine Fragen beziehen. Grundsätzlich kann ich nur raten: „Versuch macht kluch!“.

- Mit welcher Tiefe sollte man fräsen, max 4 mm oder in mehren Schritten ?
In einem Arbeitsgang. Der Schnitt wird sauberer und damit das Polieren der Schnittkante einfacher.

- Mit welcher Vorschubgeschwindigkeit sollte man fahren ?
Mit hoher Geschwindigkeit, dadurch verteilt sich die Reibungswärme auf eine größere Fläche als bei geringerem Vorschub.

- Mit welcher Drehzahl sollte der Fräser sich drehen ?
Mit geringer Drehzahl.

- Welchen Fräser sollte man verwenden, zwei, drei oder vier Schneiden ?
Eine Schneide.

- Platienfräser oder Fräser für Metallbearbeitung ? (geriffelt oder glatt)
Metallbearbeitung, glatt

- Wir wird später die Fräskanten bearbeitet, damit sie durchsichtig werden, polieren mit Paste oder Wärmebehandlung wie bei Glas ?
Mit einer Lammfellscheibe und Autopolitur. Aber Achtung, auch hierbei entsteht Wärme. Acrylglas schmilzt bei etwa 80°C.

Du wirst ohne Versuche nicht den gewünschten Erfolg haben. Wichtig ist, dass beim Fräsen (und Polieren) nur geringe Wärme entsteht. Auf Kühlung, z. B. durch einen starken Luftstrom, solltest Du nicht verzichten.

Viel Erfolg, woldig

P.S.: Im www gibt es mehrere Beiträge zum Thema „Acrylglas fräsen“!
woldig
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:47 pm

Postby boeingbrown » Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:00 am

Gerd,

Again I apologize for typing in English. If I try German, it costs me so much time and using a "Worterbuch" for nearly every word.

You have done much for this commutnity with your program and this hopefully a a manner to thank you !

Lots of topics already in Woldig's answer.

The keywords in milling acrylic are AVOIDING HEAT !! (Bis )

There are2 types (which cannot be distinguised from each other on sight (for me):

1. Extruded
2. Casted.

The melting point of extruded is about 100 degrees, from casted 130 degrees.
So if milling casted acryl, there are nearly no melting problems. Problem is thats it's fare more expensive.
For small quantities this is not a factor (and even consider it strongly for greater quantities !!!).

If you want to mill extruded there are the following possibilities:

1. Cool with water. Add 1-2 drop(s) of detergent to do the dishes, to make the water stay where it should be. To avoid a mesh with the water I put on my MDF underplate a piece of plastic. On this plastic a piece of (1mm or so) cardboard and above this the acrylic material.
The has the advantage that you can freely spray the water..., mill into the cardboard a little bit and nevertheless keep your MDF underplate free of water. Spirits in stead of water is another possibility.

2. The chip which is milled off removes the heat for a great deal so remove them as much as possible with a brush.

3. Since a mill which isn't nearly moving generates only heat and no chips..., a relative "fast" speed over the material is necessary. With our weak mill this means 10-15 mm/sec. The depth should be adepted to that speed, so start with e.g. 0,2 mm per round. Increase as your experience grows. So speed through the material presedes over depth !
Intrigueing that Woldig can mill e.g. 3 mm in 1 procedure ? Did I understand that well ? Od course if someone can mill all material depth in once it's preferable. Any info Woldig ?

4. The best way to remove chips is a mill with one (!) flute. Also of course less heat here. Sharp and HSS.

5. Motorspeed as low as possible. Most here use the Kress 850 or 1000, so 10000 r.p.m. is (alas) the minimum. In fact it should be less be happily we use small mills (2 or 3 mm diameter) the with smaller mills the spindle speed can be higher then with increasing diameters.

6. Cooling with a constant air flow. I see this in my "acrylic-shop" and that does ALL even with extreme speeds and depths ! A (small) compressor is necessary.

7. In shops for plasics etc. you can buy polish (if necessary).

8. Glueing goes i.m.e. the best with dichloromethane. With a syringe and a needle you can put a this over the surface and put the parts toegther. Within a minute is is fitted and no dirty glueing effects can be seen on clear acryl. MIND !it's toxis so do it outdoor. It's also very, very volatile so do plan your work otherwise it's away before you are ready.... Somewhat slower with Chloroforme. All warnings the same. Apotheke.

9. Do a search on www.cnczone.com. See also: http://www.deskproto.com/gallery/perfume.htm

Hope this helps a little bit,

Hessel
boeingbrown
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 10:40 am

Postby ambuman » Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:00 am

Hello Gerd,

For me goes the same excuse as for Hessel. German language is not my thing, sorry...

There's not much I can add to the comment of the above epistels. Those men are outstanding milling experts and far out smarter than I am. There's only one small thing I can add.

When I went plastic shopping I ended up in a local specialists place. The two guys that worked there made the most amazing things out of a range of plastics. One thing that caught my attention was the way the polished their work.
They were making large standards, a kind of nameplate holders. It went amazing fast! They sawed the pieces they needed to make the standard. Then they folded the slat over a hot wire in the proper shape.

***NOW HERE IT COMES***

To finish the product they polished the saw edges with a flame torch! Just a small handheld torch as you would use at home to solder some pipelines...

Within a second (!) it was finished!

They just moved the torch quickly (!) along the edge.

Maybe you could give it a try on some leftover pieces.


---EDIT----
Here's a youtube vid on the subject.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g6Np9inrgA4
Be aware hes using thick sheets of acrylic. With thinner sheets of acrylic (as we usually use) the travel speed of the torch must ofcourse be faster.
--------------
Regards,

Erwin'
ambuman
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:42 pm

Postby boeingbrown » Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:00 am

Addendum:

Since I'm a (home )-cockpitbuilder, the "acrylic link" below is on a cockpitbuilders forum, but dont be afraid .....

http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=17967

Hessel
boeingbrown
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 10:40 am

Postby woldig » Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:00 am

Hallo Gerd,

Du hast bisher drei Beiträge erhalten, die sich ergänzen, denen ich nichts mehr hinzufügen möchte.

Hessel hat in seinem Beitrag eine Frage an mich. Die Frage möchte ich gern beantworten. Deshalb schreibe ich zunächst in englischer Sprache, die deutsche Übersetzung folgt.

Hello Gerd,

You received up to now three contributions which complement themselves, to which I do not want to add anything anymore.

Hessel has a question to me in his contribution. I would like to answer the question with pleasure. Therefore I write, first of all, in English language, the German translation follows.

Hi Hassel,
my core statement in the above contribution was "Experiment makes smart"! (equal to “trial and error”). This means fundamentally for Gerd, if he has no success with my suggestions that he, for example, must mill in several passes.

I use acrylic for ship model building. There I need small pieces, and I mill them or use the lathe. Material thickness up to 4 mm is usually no problem, - if pieces are small.

My impression was, Gerd would like to mill small pieces. Quotation: “For an exhibition I would like to make display stands for self-made write devices, it means mill.”

For longer cuts I use the speed adjustable pendulum saw with a hacksaw blade that swings up and down, and back and forward. The blade has a sort of wave line, so the friction is reduced on the sides.

Remark
My PROFILER has an awful z-axis. The backlash is so bad that I can not mill the same path a second time. At the moment I am busy with building a new z-axis out of purchase items. If it works, I will post all the results.

Happy milling, Hazel, regards woldig

Hi and hallo Erwin, thanks for the bouquet.

Happy milling, to you too, regards woldig

Hi Hassel,
meine Kernaussage in dem o. a. Beitrag war "Versuch macht kluch!" (gleichbedeutend zu „Versuch und Mißerfolg“). Dieses bedeutet grundsätzlich für Gerd, wenn er mit meinen Vorschlag nicht weiter kommt, daß er z. B. in mehreren Durchgängen fräsen muß.

Ich benutze Acryl im Modellschiffsbau. Dort benötige ich kleine Stücke und ich fräse diese oder ich benutze die Drehbank. Eine Materialstärke von 4 mm ist gewöhnlich kein Problem, -- wenn die Teile klein sind.

Mein Eindruck war, Gerd möchte kleine Teile fräsen. Zitat: „Für eine Ausstellung möchte ich gerne Ausstellungständer für selbst gedrechselte Schreibgräte herstellen, d.h. fräsen.“

Für längere Schnitte benutze ich eine regulierbare Stichsäge mit einem Eisensägeblatt das auf und ab und zurück und nach vorn schwingt. Das Blatt hat eine Art Wellenlinie, damit die Reibung an den Seiten reduziert wird.

Anmerkung:
Mein PROFEILER hat eine schlechte Z-Achse. Der Versatz ist so schlimm, daß ich den selben Weg nicht zweimal fräsen kann. Im Augenblick bin ich damit beschäftigt eine neue Z-Achse aus Kaufteilen zu fertigen. Wenn es funktioniert werde ich die Ergebnisse veröffentlichen.

Fröhliche Fräsen, Hessel, Gruß woldig


Hi und hallo Erwin, danke für die Blumen.

Fröhliche Fräsen auch für Dich, Gruß woldig


woldig
woldig
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:47 pm

Postby shay » Sun Nov 08, 2009 12:00 am

Hallo zusammen,

erst einmal vielen Dank für Eure Tipp's.

Zur Zeit komme ich nicht dazu.

Die Grippe hat mich auch erwischt und liege flach, zu dem
muß ich mir noch das Material ( Werzeug und Werkstück)
besorgen. Wir wohl noch ein bischen dauern.

Gruß
Gerd
shay
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:42 pm

Postby shaunmarsh » Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:00 am

similar to this web page your site is individual of my new favs.I like this website shown in addition to it has given me several sort of inspiration to have success for certain reason, so thanks.

visit us:
-deleted-
shaunmarsh
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:53 pm

Postby woldig » Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:00 am

VORSICHT!

Werbung in mäßigem english!

Gruß woldig
woldig
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:47 pm

Postby aklimat » Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:00 am

Obwohl der Thread schon älter ist, habe neulich Tipps befolgt wie man Kunststoff fräst. Ich war mir nicht sicher wie es am besten geht, ohne denn Kunststoff zu schmelzen.
aklimat
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:47 pm


Return to Elektor-Fräsmaschine 'Profiler'

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest